TG10 Planning

From TeraGrid Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

General Chairs: Richard Moore, SDSC and Dan Katz, U. Chicago

Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Dates: August 2-6, 2010


Contents

Planning for TG'10

TG'10 lessons learned

  • (Dan; catering) Provide better menu options for vegetarians.
  • (Dan; tutorials/student program) Don't schedule student events opposite tutorials.
  • (Dan; working groups) The schedule for the working groups and lunch doesn't seem be working - there's a mixup of getting lunches/starting the WG meeting.
  • (Richard; hotel) Include more questions on hotel networking capabilities in site selection. Need more than 10 Mbps for hotel.
  • (Richard; hotel) Avoid situations where hotel overbooking seems likely (hard to do, since scheduled so far in advance). If overbooking looks likely, negotiate that people at conference will not be walked - for both those that register the right way thru the room block but also other registered attendees that reserve outside the block.
  • (Richard; hotel) If we have similar program structure (tutorials AND student program on Monday), use this year's attendance profile as a template. (Although note that many people booked elsewhere Monday and Tuesday.) We underestimated room count badly Sunday night. (We thought we’d covered this.)
  • (Richard; sponsors) Contact HP (Bryan Marler marler@hp.com 518-478-9081) - he said he wanted to sponsor.
  • (John T; sponsors) Has agreement already that Dell will sponsor.
  • (Maytal; rooms) Make sure the rooms are a good fit for large tracks such as the tech track and some of the more popular BOFs. The Tech track room was really long which made it hard to read slides or hear the presenter if you were in the back. Some of the BOFs were very full and was standing room only which is a good problem to have but probably would have been better if it were a bigger room. (Which were the most popular BoF's? That's a good problem, but it also helps us plan more of the same next year--Elizabeth)
  • (Elizabeth; So sorry I had to bail early--WHAT A GREAT CONFERENCE! The lessons learned should not overshadow the success--I'll talk with Comm group to summarize lessons learned. As we begin to plan '11, it would help if somebody could quantify what will be needed power and network topology-wise (SLA to include xx bursts if appropriate with programming competition), so we can shop for facilities that are already prepared, or at least give us a quote for beefing up the local infrastructure in advance (With the Sheraton, I think the one 10mb drop was to the entire strip! What a nice location, however--it forced people to focus on the content). Also, will we see the results of the survey prior to Tuesday's recap/meeting? I hope to attend.)
  • (Warren; timeline) As Trish urged following TG'09, I would also urge that the program be finalized earlier (even a week would help) so that the schedule, website, graphics, and other end-of-the-line details won't be as rushed.
  • (Diglio; Awards) Work closer with the Students Chair so that we better understand their needs ahead of time, e.g. support for an "Emergent TeraGrid Scientist" award.

Tasks over next few months

  • Analyze attendance and budget from TG’09 and TG’08.
  • Hotel negotiations (David)
  • ACM proceedings (Dan)
  • Preliminary financial projections, budget and registration price point.
  • Staffing the committee (Richard has a list of volunteers, and Dan has the list of roles. We need to put these together.)
  • Start on keynotes
    • Thursday - Bob Wilhelmson talking about Blue Waters Applications
  • Start on sponsors

Project Management Calendar

IMPORTANT DATES (TENTATIVE)

OCTOBER-- TG’10 poster for SC; Call for participation handout for SC

NOVEMBER-- November 2: First room and space block review and commitment

JANUARY--

  • January 8: Call for submissions for science, technology, gateways, EOT, posters (science, technology, EOT, and students), and tutorials;
    • Call for submission visualization showcase;Call for submission for student tracks; Submission site for BOFs opens

FEBRUARY--

  • February 1: Second room and space block review and commitment


MARCH--

  • March 1: Hotel block open; Begin accepting visualization submissions through EasyChair; Begin accepting submissions for student tracks through EasyChair
  • March 5: Planning budget completed
  • March 8: First newsletter (two keynote speakers announced)

APRIL--

  • April 1: Announce keynote speakers

MAY--

  • May 7: Second newsletter published
  • May 10: Tech, science, gateways, tutorials, EOT paper submissions due; BOF abstracts due; Student submissions due
  • May 21: Registration open
  • May 28: Notification of acceptance of papers to authors for tech, science, gateways, tutorials, EOT; Notification of acceptance of BOFs

JUNE--

  • June 7: Submissions due for posters (science, technology, EOT and students); Submissions due for visualizations
  • June 11: Final abstract and camera-ready art due for science/technology/gateways/EOT
  • June 14: Notification of acceptance for posters (science, technology, EOT and students); Notification of acceptance for visualizations; Newsletter
  • June 21: Final poster abstracts due; Final visualizations due


JULY--

  • July 1: Early registration cutoff
  • July 2: Cutoff date for accepting reservations into room block
  • July 2: Cutoff date for catering orders
  • July 6: Revisit numbers for Gateway Clipper dinner cruise
  • July 7: Student programs notified
  • July 9: Camera-ready art for proceedings due
  • July 15: All print matter to design (Ben Tolo)
  • July 19: CDs for proceedings burned
  • July 28: Notify hotel of exact # of guests (9 a.m. ET)

AUGUST--

  • August 2-5: TeraGrid 2010 Conference

TG 2010 Planning Committee

  • Conference chairs: Richard Moore (SDSC); Daniel Katz (UC/ANL)
  • Deputy chair: Warren Froelich (SDSC)
  • Program committee chair: Shawn Brown (PSC)
  • Science track: Philip Blood (PSC); Amitava Majumdar (SDSC)
team members: Joel Welling (PSC); Yang Wang (PSC); Jeff Gardner (U Washington); John Cobb (ORNL); Ross Walker (SDSC); Lonnie Crosby (NICS); Lars Koesterke (TACC); Mark Fahey (NICS); Jay Alameda (NCSA); Carlos Rosales (TACC)
  • Technology track: JP Navarro (ANL); Michael Pflumacher (NCSA)
team members: Kelly Gaither (TACC); Joseph Insley (ANL); Mike Lowe (IU); Praveen Nuthulapati (TACC); Stephen Simms (IU)
  • Gateways track: Nancy Wilkins-Diehr (SDSC); Maytal Dahan (TACC)
team members: Suresh Marru (IU); Shaowen Wang (NCSA); Choonhan Youn (SDSC); Steve Mock (TACC); Yan Liu (NCSA); Praveen Nuthulapati (TACC); Matthew Woitaszek (NCAR); Kenneth Yoshimoto (SDSC); Marlon Pierce (IU); Rion Dooley (TACC)
  • EOT track chairs: Pallavi Ishiwad (PSC); Diane Baxter (SDSC)
team members: Alex Ropelewski (PSC); Brad Armosky (TACC); Brenda Rongish (U Kansas Med Center); Cheryl Begandy (PSC); Edee Wiziecki (NCSA); Hugh Nicholas (PSC); Jeff Sale (SDSC); Kathryn Traxler (LSU); Laura McGinnis (PSC); Phillip Blood (PSC); Ricardo Gonzalez-Mendez (U. Puerto-Rico, SoM); Richard Alo (U. Houston-Downtown); Sandie Kappes (NCSA); Subhashini Sivagnanam (SDSC); Susan Ragan (MVHS-NCSI)
  • Tutorials co-chairs: Patricia Kovatch and Mark Fahey (NICS) (Encourage tutorial submissions/choose tutorials)
  • BoF chair: Sergiu Sanienvici (PSC)
  • TG working groups: Matt Heinzel (ANL), Jeff Koerner (ANL)
  • Poster track chair: Honggao Liu (LSU)
  • Competitions chair: Diglio Simoni (RTI)
  • Viz showcase: Eric Wernert (IU)
  • Invited speakers: Daniel Katz (UC/ANL); Richard Moore (SDSC); Shawn Brown (PSC)
  • Students chair: Laura McGinnis (PSC); Dave Ritchie (FNAL) [need to confirm one or both]
  • mentoring:
  • student competitions (includes Best Student Paper, Best Student Poster, Programming Competition):
  • student volunteers:
  • Communications chairs: Elizabeth Leake (ANL); Jan Zverina (SDSC)
team members: Daphne Seifert-Herron (IU); Shandra Williams (PSC); Trish Barker (NCSA); Faith Singer-Villalobos (TACC); Tim Dudek (UC); Ben Tolo (SDSC).
  • Outreach: Scott Lathrop (ANL); Dan Stanzione (TACC)
  • Broadening participation:
  • Agency Liason: Lisa Joy Zgorski (NSF)
  • Logistics: David Moses, Elvira Prologo, Lucille Jarzynka (PSC)
  • Proceedings: Bill Bell (NCSA), Pat Sudac (PSC)
  • Sponsors: Richard Moore (SDSC); Daniel Katz (UC/ANL)
  • Gurus-at-large: Kay Hunt (Purdue); Carolyn Peters (ANL)
  • Registration: Sonia Nayak (SDSC)
  • Student Programming Competition: Diglio Simoni (RTI)

Conference chair responsibilities


Proceedings chair

  • work with the track chairs (and EasyChair) to enable final versions of papers to be collected in EasyChair
    • tracks that will have proceedings are: science, technology, gateways, EOT
  • collect copyright forms from authors (electronically, probably by email)
  • define a format for the items on the proceedings CD
  • work with other conference volunteers to collect front matter for the proceedings CD (message from the chairs, message from the program chair, etc.)
  • build other front matter for the proceedings CD: table of conference, index of authors, list of conference organizers, list of program committees and reviewers ... also list of sponsors is part of front matter...
  • copy the papers from EasyChair into a format that can be put on the proceedings CD
  • work with conference designer to design cover/package for proceedings CD
  • work with conference logistics people to actually burn the proceedings CDs


Committee telcon notes

Sponsorships

Gold / $15,000

  • 20-30 minute speaking opportunity during the conference program
  • 3 complimentary conference registrations
  • Exhibit table in high-traffic area throughout the conference program (two-and-a-half days)
  • Acknowledged as sponsor of one of the following: the poster session/reception; the visualization gallery/reception; the tutorials; or the student activities and awards
  • Acknowledged on conference website and printed materials

Silver / $10,000

  • 2 complimentary conference registrations
  • Exhibit table in high-traffic area throughout the conference program (two-and-a-half days)
  • Acknowledged as sponsor of one of the conference meals: Tuesday breakfast, Tuesday lunch, Wednesday breakfast, Wednesday lunch, Thursday breakfast
  • Acknowledged on conference website and printed materials

Bronze / $5,000

  • 1 complimentary conference registration
  • Acknowledged on conference website and printed materials

Lessons learned from TG'09

Working Group Meeting Planning

Working Group Open to Lunch Meeting Room Needed (y/n) Attendees (#) Time (00:00) (Public/Private) Network Access(y/n) Projector(y/n)
Accounting na n (part of UFP/CS)
Advanced User Support, Extreme Scalability & User Services y y 20 90 mins private preferred y y
Allocations y 15 60 mins private or public yes yes
Core Services 2.0 na n (part of UFP/CS)
Common User Environment y y ? 60 mins ? yes yes
Data y yes 15 60 mins private yes yes
Education, Outreach and Training yes yes 12 90 mins private preferred yes yes
External Relations yes yes 20 90 mins private preferred yes yes
Networks na n
Operations na n
Project Management na No
Quality Assurance y y 10 60 mins Private y y
Scheduling y 10 01:00 Private y y
Science Gateways y y 40 01:00 Public OK if advertised as a wg meeting Y Y
Security na no
Software n yes 20 01:00 Private yes yes
User Facing Projects / Core Services y y 15 1:00 public optional y
Visualization y y 15 90 mins public n n


TG10 Student Program

Conference Team

OSG Summer School

Personal tools